U.S. Open 2019 tee times, notable groupings

0
556



Brooks Koepka, seeking to become only the second player to win three consecutive U.S. Opens, will begin his quest at 1:47 p.m. local time June 13 at Pebble Beach, playing in a group with reigning British Open champion Francesco Molinari and U.S. Amateur champion Viktor Hovland of Norway, the USGA announced Thursday.

Koepka, the world No. 1 who last month claimed his second straight PGA Championship, won last year at Shinnecock Hills after winning in 2017 at Erin Hills. He headlines a star-studded field set to take on one of golf’s iconic venues as he tries to match Willie Anderson, a Scotsman who won three straight U.S. Opens from 1903-05.

Masters champion Tiger Woods, aiming for his 16th major title, will be grouped Thursday and Friday with Jordan Spieth and Justin Rose.

Phil Mickelson, who turns 49 the Sunday of the tournament and is seeking to win the U.S. Open and complete a career Grand Slam, is grouped with world No. 2 Dustin Johnson and Graham McDowell. Rory McIlroy is grouped with Jon Rahm and Marc Leishman.

A field of 156 players will play 18 holes of stroke play on Thursday and Friday, after which the field will be reduced to the low 60 scores and ties.

If there is a tie after the completion of Sunday’s fourth round, a two-hole aggregate playoff will follow immediately. If the two-hole playoff results in a tie, the tied players will continue to play in a sudden-death format until a winner is determined.

Tee times (all ET) for Rounds 1 and 2 of the 2019 U.S. Open at Pebble Beach

Thursday (June 13), Hole #1 / Friday (June 14), Hole #10

9:45 a.m. / 3:30 p.m. – Sam Saunders, Atlantic Beach, Fla.; Carlos Ortiz, Mexico; Marcus Fraser, Australia

9:56 a.m. / 3:41 p.m. – TBD; Erik Van Rooyen, South Africa; (a) Chun An Yu, Chinese Taipei

10:07 a.m. / 3:52 p.m. – Ryan Fox, New Zealand; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; TBD

10:18 a.m. / 4:03 p.m. – Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas; (a) Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Nick Taylor, Canada

10:29 a.m. / 4:14 p.m. – Patton Kizzire, Sea Island, Ga.; (a) Jovan Rebula, South Africa; Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.

10:40 a.m. / 4:25 p.m. – Haotong Li, People’s Republic of China; Bubba Watson, Bagdad, Fla.; J.B. Holmes, Lexington, Ky.

10:51 a.m. / 4:36 p.m. – Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Ernie Els, South Africa

11:02 a.m. / 4:47 p.m. – Si Woo Kim, Republic of Korea; Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.; Jason Day, Australia

11:13 a.m. / 4:58 p.m. – Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland; Tyrrell Hatton, England; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.

11:24 a.m. / 5:09 p.m. – Cameron Smith, Australia; Matthew Wallace, England; Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif.

11:35 a.m. / 5:20 p.m. – C.T. Pan, Chinese Taipei; Abraham Ancer, Mexico; (a) Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, N.Y.

11:46 a.m. / 5:31 p.m. – Chan Kim, Gilbert, Ariz.; Justin Walters, South Africa; TBD

11:57 a.m. / 5:42 p.m. – Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill.; (a) Noah Norton, Chico, Calif.; Andreas Halvorsen, Norway

Thursday (June 13), Hole #10 / Friday (June 14), Hole #1

9:45 a.m. / 3:30 p.m. – (a) Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla.; Sepp Straka, Valdosta, Ga.; Julian Etulain, Argentina

9:56 a.m. / 3:41 p.m. – Dean Burmester, South Africa; TBD; Kyounghoon Lee, Republic of Korea

10:07 a.m. / 3:52 p.m. – Clement Sordet, France; Tom Hoge, Fargo, N.D.; Adri Arnaus, Spain

10:18 a.m. / 4:03 p.m. – Brian Davis, Windermere, Fla.; (a) Kevin O’Connell, Jacksonville, Fla.; Billy Hurley III, Annapolis, Md.

10:29 a.m. / 4:14 p.m. – Brendon Todd, Watkinsville, Ga.; Luke Donald, England; Mike Weir, Canada

10:40 a.m. / 4:25 p.m. – Kyle Stanley, Gig Harbor, Wash.; Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Danny Willett, England

10:51 a.m. / 4:36 p.m. – Jon Rahm, Spain; Marc Leishman, Australia; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland

11:02 a.m. / 4:47 p.m. – Justin Thomas, Louisville, Ky.; Kevin Kisner, Aiken, S.C.; Bryson DeChambeau, Clovis, Calif.

11:13 a.m. / 4:58 p.m. – Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla.; Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland

11:24 a.m. / 5:09 p.m. – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Tommy Fleetwood, England

11:35 a.m. / 5:20 p.m. – Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela; Patrick Reed, Houston, Texas; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa

11:46 a.m. / 5:31 p.m. – Rob Oppenheim, Andover, Mass.; Rhys Enoch, Wales; Richard Lee, Bellevue, Wash.

11:57 a.m. / 5:42 p.m. – Andy Pope, Glen Ellyn, Ill.; Ryan Sullivan, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Matthew Naumec, Wilbraham, Mass.

Thursday (June 13), Hole #1 / Friday (June 14), Hole #10

12:30 p.m. / 9:45 a.m. – Rory Sabbatini, Slovakia; Sam Horsfield, England; Roberto Castro, Atlanta, Ga.

12:41 p.m. / 9:56 a.m. – (a) Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y.; Marcus Kinhult, Sweden; Brian Stuard, Jackson, Mich.

12:52 p.m. / 10:07 a.m. – Luke Guthrie, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.; Joseph Bramlett, San Jose, Calif.; Charlie Danielson, Osceola, Wis.

1:03 p.m. / 10:18 a.m. – (a) Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla.; Alexander Noren, Sweden; Charles Howell III, Orlando, Fla.

1:14 p.m. / 10:29 a.m. – Thomas Pieters, Belgium; Chesson Hadley, Raleigh, N.C.; (a) Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.

1:25 p.m. / 10:40 a.m. – Paul Casey, England; Patrick Cantlay, North Palm Beach, Fla.; Lucas Glover, Jupiter, Fla.

1:36 p.m. / 10:51 a.m. – Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Keith Mitchell, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Shugo Imahira, Japan

1:47 p.m. / 11:02 a.m. – Francesco Molinari, Italy; (a) Viktor Hovland, Norway; Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla.

1:58 p.m. / 11:13 a.m. – Tony Finau, Lehi, Utah; Jimmy Walker, Boerne, Texas; Ian Poulter, England

2:09 p.m. / 11:24 a.m. – Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas; Justin Rose, England; Tiger Woods, Hobe Sound, Fla.

2:20 p.m. / 11:35 a.m. – Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.; Matthew Jones, Australia; Kodai Ichihara, Japan

2:31 p.m. / 11:46 a.m. – Matthieu Pavon, France; (a) Chandler Eaton, Alpharetta, Ga.; Callum Tarren, England

2:42 p.m. / 11:57 a.m. – Eric Dietrich, Cheshire, Conn.; Guillermo Pereira, Chile; Brett Drewitt, Australia

Thursday (June 13), Hole #10 / Friday (June 14), Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 9:45 a.m. – Nathan Lashley, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Renato Paratore, Italy; Lee Slattery, England

12:41 p.m. / 9:56 a.m. – TBD; Collin Morikawa, La Canada Flintridge, Calif.; Aaron Wise, Las Vegas, Nev.

12:52 p.m. / 10:07 a.m. – Merrick Bremner, South Africa; Chip McDaniel, Manchester, Ky.; Cody Gribble, Dallas, Texas

1:03 p.m. / 10:18 a.m. – (a) Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass.; Chez Reavie, Scottsdale, Ariz.; David Toms, Shreveport, La.

1:14 p.m. / 10:29 a.m. – Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain; Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nev.; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt.

1:25 p.m. / 10:40 a.m. – Jim Furyk, Jacksonville, Fla.; Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.

1:36 p.m. / 10:51 a.m. – Luke List, Augusta, Ga.; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark; Branden Grace, South Africa

1:47 p.m. / 11:02 a.m. – Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.; Adam Scott, Australia; Matt Kuchar, Sea Island, Ga.

1:58 p.m. / 11:13 a.m. – Byeong Hun An, Republic of Korea; (a) Devon Bling, Ridgecrest, Calif.; Matthew Fitzpatrick, England

2:09 p.m. / 11:24 a.m. – Justin Harding, South Africa; Aaron Baddeley, Australia; TBD

2:20 p.m. / 11:35 a.m. – Ollie Schniederjans, Alpharetta, Ga.; Mikumu Horikawa, Japan; Anirban Lahiri, India

2:31 p.m. / 11:46 a.m. – (a) Daniel Hillier, New Zealand; Alex Prugh, Spokane, Wash.; Zac Blair, Orem, Utah

2:42 p.m. / 11:57 a.m. – Hayden Shieh, Fremont, Calif.; (a) Spencer Tibbits, Vancouver, Wash.; Connor Arendell, Cape Coral, Fla.

(a): amateur





Source link

Advertisements

Leave a Reply